Research · Updated October 2026

AI in UK Hospitality: Research and Statistics (2026)

A UK-focused summary of the published research on how hospitality businesses and their guests use AI. Every figure links to its source, date and sample, with what it means for independent restaurants, pubs, hotels and B&Bs.

  • Last reviewed 27 October 2026
  • 40+ sourced figures

Key findings

The picture at a glance

29%

of UK businesses used AI in June 2026

Source: ONS

72%

of hospitality leaders plan to introduce AI within a year

Source: CGA by NIQ & Sona

19%

of British consumers already use AI to plan a pub or restaurant visit

Source: Zonal & NIQ

12%

of operators use AI for stock, the biggest untapped opportunity

Source: CGA by NIQ & Sona

Only 26% of leaders feel equipped to deploy AI at scale (CGA by NIQ & Sona), and 26% of consumers now name AI apps like ChatGPT among their go-to sources for researching venues, almost level with Google Maps (Reputation & CGA by NIQ).

Adoption

How many UK hospitality businesses use AI?

Roughly a quarter to a third of UK hospitality operators are actively using AI, below the 29% average for all UK businesses. There is no official hospitality-only figure, but ONS data places accommodation and food services among the lowest-adopting sectors, and industry surveys find around 28% of operators using AI across several departments (ONS; Access Hospitality via Price Bailey).

The main reason is structure: 99.6% of the UK’s 176,685 hospitality businesses are SMEs (cited by NFON), and AI use falls sharply with business size. Adoption is also widening rather than deepening: the typical adopter uses only about 1.6 AI technologies (ONS).

All UK businesses29%
Firms with 0–9 staff28%
Firms with 250+ staff49%
UK & Ireland operators using AI across several departments28%

Sources: ONS Business Insights and Conditions Survey, June 2026; Access Hospitality 2026

Current use

What do hospitality businesses use AI for?

Mostly data and marketing work. Operational uses lag far behind, and stock optimisation is used by just one operator in eight (CGA by NIQ & Sona).

Forecasting and reporting49%
Marketing materials47%
Writing reports45%
Writing emails43%
Staff scheduling, HR and marketing strategy27%
Stock optimisation12%

Share of hospitality leaders using AI for each task. Source: CGA by NIQ & Sona Business Confidence Survey, leaders across 13,000+ venues.

The gap matters because stock, waste, labour and purchasing are where margins are won or lost, and they depend on clean, connected data. Access Hospitality found UK operators juggle an average of four systems and lose around 286 hours a year switching between them (Access Hospitality 2025). Read our guide to AI for stock and waste control.

Reviews and ratings45%
Typical prices43%
Menus38%
Opening times35%
Deals and discounts28%

What AI-using guests check before a visit. Source: Zonal & NIQ GO Technology report, October 2026, 5,000+ GB consumers.

Guest behaviour

How do guests use AI to choose where to eat, drink and stay?

About one in five British consumers already uses AI to plan a hospitality visit, and for travel, 52% of UK travellers now use AI to plan trips (Zonal & NIQ; MMGY via Hospitality Net).

AI is reshaping reviews too: 60% of consumers trust AI-generated review summaries and 37% have used AI for personalised recommendations (Reputation & CGA by NIQ). Yet when Lighthouse tested 4,545 ChatGPT prompts, most hotels did not appear at all (Hospitality Net).

Barriers

What stops hospitality businesses adopting AI?

Cost pressure

53% of leaders have cancelled some investment plans (CGA by NIQ & Sona).

Confidence and skills

Only 26% of leaders feel equipped to implement AI at scale.

Vendor-led learning

Most operators learn about AI from online research (47%) and technology vendors (37%), not independent advice.

Disconnected systems

Unlinked EPOS, booking, rota and accounts systems make reliable forecasting and stock control hard.

Restaurant staff preparing food in a professional kitchen

What it means for you

Five takeaways for independent operators

  • Start with the data you already have. EPOS, booking and rota history can power forecasting before you buy anything new.
  • Target the under-used areas. Stock, waste and rotas offer margin gains because few competitors use AI there yet.
  • Make your venue AI-discoverable. Keep menus, prices, opening hours and reviews accurate everywhere guests and AI assistants look.
  • Protect guest data. See our guest data, AI and UK GDPR checklist.
  • Connect before you automate. Read do you need an ERP before AI?

The data

AI in UK hospitality: full statistics table

Click a number to link to that statistic. Figures come from different surveys with different samples, dates and definitions, so compare them with care.

#TopicStatisticSourceDateSample
1Business adoption29% of UK businesses used at least one AI technology in June 2026 – up 8 percentage points in a year and roughly triple the late-2023 level.ONS BICSJun 2026UK businesses (BICS)
2Business adoption28% of businesses with 0–9 employees use AI, against 49% of businesses with 250+ employees.ONS BICS2026UK businesses (BICS)
3Business adoptionInformation and communication leads at around 58% adoption; accommodation and food services is among the lowest-adopting industries.ONS BICS2026UK businesses (BICS)
4Business adoptionAdoption is widening, not deepening: a typical adopting business uses only about 1.6 AI technologies.ONS2026UK businesses (BICS)
5Sector profile99.6% of the UK’s 176,685 hospitality businesses are small or medium-sized enterprises (March 2025).Cited in NFON, Adoption Without Depth2026Official business counts
6Operator intent72% of hospitality leaders say they are likely to introduce AI within the next 12 months; 58% feel positive about it.CGA by NIQ & Sona Business Confidence SurveyLate 2025Leaders across 13,000+ venues
7Operator readinessOnly 26% of hospitality leaders feel equipped to implement AI at scale.CGA by NIQ & SonaLate 2025Leaders across 13,000+ venues
8Barriers53% of hospitality leaders have cancelled some investment plans because of cost pressures.CGA by NIQ & SonaLate 2025Leaders across 13,000+ venues
9Current useTop uses: data tasks such as forecasting and reporting (49%), marketing materials (47%), reports (45%), emails (43%); shift scheduling, marketing strategy and HR about 27% each; stock optimisation 12%.CGA by NIQ & SonaLate 2025Leaders across 13,000+ venues
10Knowledge76% understand more about AI than a year ago – mainly via online research (47%) and technology providers (37%); 27% via consultants.CGA by NIQ & SonaLate 2025Leaders across 13,000+ venues
11Operator adoption28% of UK and Ireland operators are implementing AI across multiple departments; a further 20% are exploring it.Access Hospitality 2026 (reported by Price Bailey)2026UK & Ireland operators
12SystemsUK hospitality businesses regularly use an average of four systems (five in Ireland) and lose about 286 hours a year switching between them.Access Hospitality, AI in Hospitality Report 2025Aug 2025400 UK & Ireland businesses
13Expected benefitsOperators expect AI to help most with efficiency (45%), streamlining bookings (40%) and routine tasks and reporting (38%).Access Hospitality 2025Aug 2025UK & Ireland businesses
14Guest behaviour19% of British consumers already use AI tools to plan a visit to a pub, bar or restaurant; 50% are considering it.Zonal & NIQ, GO TechnologyOct 20265,000+ GB consumers
15Guest behaviourAI-using guests check reviews (45%), prices (43%), menus (38%), opening times (35%) and deals (28%).Zonal & NIQ, GO TechnologyOct 20265,000+ GB consumers
16Discovery26% of consumers name AI apps such as ChatGPT among the sources they are most likely to use to research venues – close to Google Maps (27%) and ahead of Bing/Yahoo (14%).Reputation & CGA by NIQ2025UK consumers
17Reviews60% of consumers trust AI-generated review summaries; 13% trust them more than individual reviews.Reputation & CGA by NIQOct 2025UK consumers
18Reviews51% would be likely to leave a review if an AI tool asked them in the right tone at the right moment.Reputation & CGA by NIQOct 2025UK consumers
19Personalisation37% of guests have used an AI tool to get recommendations tailored to their preferences.Reputation & CGA by NIQOct 2025UK consumers
20Travel planning52% of UK travellers use AI for trip planning, up 12 percentage points year on year.MMGY Travel Intelligence (reported by Hospitality Net)2026UK travellers
21AI visibility (global)In 4,545 ChatGPT prompts across nine destinations, most hotels did not appear in the answers at all.Lighthouse (reported by Hospitality Net)2026ChatGPT prompt test
22Guest attitudes (global)76% of frequent hospitality guests are comfortable with AI tailoring their experience; 53% say technology improves their visit.Access Hospitality 2025Aug 20258,000 consumers in six markets incl. UK

Fact-check

Numbers we deliberately don’t repeat

These figures circulate widely but don’t disclose their sample or method, so we leave them out. NFON’s Adoption Without Depth report applies a similar test.

Not verified

“98% of hotel owners use some form of AI.”

No disclosed sample, method or definition of “some form of AI”.

Not verified

“Hotels using AI cut costs by 30% within six months.”

A vendor marketing claim with no baseline or sample.

Not verified

“Machine-learning forecasting lifts RevPAR by 8–14%.”

No published method, control group or sample.

Not verified

AI-in-hospitality market-size forecasts

One report puts “AI in hospitality” at about $0.37bn for 2026, another puts “AI in hospitality and tourism” at about $26.5bn. That’s roughly 70 times apart, down to definitions.

FAQs

More questions about AI in hospitality

Is AI search replacing Google for finding restaurants and pubs?

Not yet, but it is catching up: 26% of consumers name AI apps among their most likely sources for researching venues, against 27% for Google Maps. Most people use both, so your information needs to be accurate in each.

Which AI statistics about hospitality can I trust?

Prefer official statistics (such as ONS) and surveys that disclose their sample size, date and who was asked. Be cautious with round-number ROI claims from vendors and with market-size forecasts, which vary enormously by definition.

Is there research on AI in independent hotels?

Yes. Buell Hospitality, with UKHospitality and partners, is running a recurring study of over 20,000 independent hotel owners and operators, repeated every six months (Caterer Licensee). We will add its findings here as they are published.

Gaurav Kathuria, founder of Hospitality Simplified

About the author

Gaurav Kathuria, MBA, CMgr, MCMI

Founder of Hospitality Simplified. A digital transformation consultant with a background in IT service management, business process improvement and system implementation, he helps UK hospitality businesses adopt AI and ERP in a practical, data-first way. He reviews this page quarterly.

How to cite this page

Use our figures

Hospitality Simplified (2026). AI in UK Hospitality: Research and Statistics (2026). Last reviewed 27 October 2026. https://hospitalitysimplified.co.uk/ai-in-hospitality-research

To cite one figure, link to its row, for example …/ai-in-hospitality-research#stat-1. Journalists and researchers are welcome to contact us for comment.

Where does your business stand?

Take the free 2-minute AI readiness quiz, or book a free 30-minute call to talk through your systems.